AACCW by-laws subdivides the AACCW into Districts.

The responsibility of the District is to disseminate information from the NCCW (National Council of Catholic Women) and AACCW (Archdiocese of Atlanta Council of Catholic Women) to the parish councils within their district and to support the individual parish councils.

There are four district, Northwest, Northeast, Southwest and Southeast. Each District has three District Meetings per year and District Presidents serve as the AACCW Vice Presidents.

Northwest

Spiritual Advisor

  • Rev. Juan Anzora
  • Saint Francis of Assisi
  • 850 Douthit Ferry Rd. Cartersville, GA 30120
  • 770-382-4549

President

Vice-President

Recording Secretary

Treasurer

Service Vice-Chair

Spirituality Vice-Chair

Leadership Vice-Chair

District Meetings

  • Nov. 9, 2019 – St. Francis of Assisi – Cartersville, GA
  • Feb. 8, 2020 –  Our Lady of LaSalette – Canton, GA
  • May 23, 2020 – St. Gerard Majella – Ft. Oglethorpe, GA

NORTHWEST DISTRICT PARISHES

1

Good Samaritan Ellijay 14 St. Gerard Ft. Oglethorpe

2

Holy Family Marietta 16 St. John Vianney Lithia Springs

3

Our Lady of LaSallette Canton 17 St. Joseph Dalton

4

Our Lady of the Mount Lookout Mountain 18 St. Joseph Marietta

5

Our Lady of the Mountains Jasper 19 St. Jude the Apostle Sandy Springs

6

St. Andrew Roswell 20 St. Katherine Drexel Trenton

7

St. Anthony Blue Ridge 21 St. Mary Rome

8

Catholic Church of St. Ann Marietta 22 St. Michael the Archangel Woodstock

9

St. Bernadette Cedartown 23 St. Paul of the Cross Atlanta

10

St. Clare of Assisi Acworth 24 St. Theresa Douglasville

11

St. Clement Calhoun 25 St. Thomas the Apostle Smyrna

12

St. Francis of Assisi Cartersville 26 St. Vincent de Paul Dallas

13

St. Francis de Sales Mableton 27  Transfiguration  Marietta
Southeast

Spiritual Advisor

  • Rev. Bryan Small
  • Saints Peter & Paul Catholic Church
  • 2560 Tilson Rd. Decatur, GA 30032
  • 404-241-5862

President

Vice President

Recording Secretary

Treasurer

Spiritual Vice-Chair

Leadership Vice-Chair

Service Vice-Chair

District Meetings

  • Nov. 2, 2019 – Sacred Heart – Milledgeville, GA
  • Feb. 1, 2020 – St. Pius X – Conyers, GA
  • Apr. 4, 2020 – Villa International – Atlanta, GA

Southeast District Parishes

1 Christ Our King & Savior Greensboro 12 St. Augustine Covington
2 Christ Our Hope Lithonia 13 St. Lawrence Lawrenceville
3 Corpus Christi St. Mountain 14 St. James Mission Madison
4 Holy Cross Atlanta 15 St. James the Apostle McDonough
5 Holy Vietnamese Norcross 16 St. John Neumann Lilburn
6 Korean Martyrs Doraville 17 St. Marguerite D’Youville Lawrenceville
7 Mision de Divino Nino Jesus Duluth 18 St. Monica Duluth
8 Monastery of Holy Spirit Conyers 19 St. Oliver Plunkett Snellville
9 Our Lady of the Americas Lilburn 20 St. Peter & Paul Decatur
10 Queen of Angels Thomson 21 St. Pius X Conyers
11 Sacred Heart Milledgeville 22 St. Stephen the Martyr Lilburn
Southwest

Spiritual Advisor

  • Rev. Terence Crone
  • Saint Mary Magdalene
  • 3 Village Rd. Newnan, GA 30265-6261
  • 770-253-1888

President

Vice-President

Treasurer

Recording Secretary

Service Vice-Chair

  • Kim Brannen-Sykes

Spirituality Vice-Chair

  • None

Leadership Vice-Chair

District Meetings

  • Nov. 9, 2019 – Most Blessed Sacrament – Atlanta, GA
  • Feb. 1, 2020 – St. Mary Magdalene – Newnan, GA
  • Mar. 21, 2020 – St. Anthony of Padua – Atlanta, GA

Southwest District Parishes

1

Christ the King Atlanta

14

Shrine of the Immaculate Conception Atlanta

2

Centro Catolico Mission Sandy Springs

15

St. Anthony Atlanta

3

Holy Trinity Peachtree City

16

St. Elizabeth Seton Warm Springs

4

Holy Spirit Atlanta

17

St. George Newnan

5

Immaculate Heart of Mary Atlanta

18

St. Gabriel Fayetteville

6

Most Blessed Sacrament Atlanta

19

St. John the Evangelist Hapeville

7

Our Lady of Lourdes Atlanta

20

St. Mary Magdalene Newnan

8

Our Lady of Perpetual Help Carrollton

21

St. Matthew Tyrone

9

Our Lady of Vietnam Riverdale

22

St. Phillip Benizi Jonesboro

10

Our Lady of Assumption Atlanta

23

St. Peter LaGrange

11

Sacred Heart Griffin

24

St, Peter the Rock The Rock

12

San Felipe de Jesus Forest Park

25

St. Thomas Moore Decatur

13

Basilica of the Sacred Heart Atlanta
Northeast

Northeast District – No officers

Contact – Deanna Holmer
706 297 7493 c. 706 491 5955
deannaholmer@gmail.com

Start typing and press Enter to search